Wednesday, December 31, 2014

Goodbye 2014 and Hello 2015

It's been really wild! Yes, so wild.

Despite of all the wildness, I have learnt. So much! Started of 'still grieving' of my late grandma earlier this year and I have to admit that that is the most hardest thing I have went through so far, in life! Still not easy for me now. To be honest, I have a picture of my grandma that I've pasted on my wall so I can still see her beautiful face everyday. That's not easy, somehow I make it through Alhamdulillah. Along the way, I have visited few places this year like Malacca, Penang OMG, I LOVE PENANG so much. Everything seems to be perfect over there. Someday, I would really like to stay working in Penang. I love the food, the place and above of all, I love the people. I also went to Bandung somewhere in February (if im not mistaken) and yes, I love Bandung too. It's just a little bit too crowded for me but still, love it.

My birthday party has been really memorable this year since this is my last year celebrating birthday with my beloved Austin colleagues, still it's not easy though. My friends made a video compiling my pictures with everybody and that's the best gift ever after my owl gifts and my customade Owl's cake. I cried, alot, sadly not only me have cried, almost everybody cried on that day (Lol). I have worked at Austin Heights Schools since August 2011 until July 2014 and that's almost 3 years. Of course I have been so close to my dear students and colleagues and I have loved them so much. However, due to so many problem that I have encountered with the school management, I've chose to leave. Sad! But I've got to do what I've got to do.

Moving on to Fairview, seems that it's not working out and not gonna work anyway. I've chose to come back to my previous school but they only want me back by January. Of course I cannot wait for 3 months without proper job. So I've browsed through the wholelot Johore Bahru seeking for a job. Thank goodness, Marlborough College Malaysia have accepted me! Alhamdulillah, so I started there somewhere in October. It was really fun and I have met so many wonderful people there! The only thing is I am not a teacher there. Just a teaching assistant. However, my teacher, Mihaela Marcovici is so awesome. She makes me feel wanted and always make me feel very important in the artroom. Once a while, she let me handle some art lessons. I can never thank enough to her. She is such an amazing person I have ever met. Sadly, I've changed my mind again and, I've turned to Tenby Schools at Setia Eco Gardens. It was so hard. I started to love everybody in Marlborough and to my surprise, my fellow teaching assistants make a surprise farewell party for me. It was a grande party, with helium balloons tied to the chair, sash, goodies bag with alphabet 'W' on it, dinner and wonderful gift. Of course, it was really memorable moment for me too.

Half-month ago, I have started working at Tenby! So far so effing good. I've been given a laptop for our own use (of course for the sake of the lesson!) And I am looking forward to see all the students once they come back from the holidays!

I don't have any new year's resolutions as it's never work for me! I dont mind what's my 2015 gonna be, I had enough of 2014 so bring it on!

Anyway, There are so many people I've met and there are so many people that I wanna thank to but it will be never enough to just mention them here.

With this opportunity, on the new year's eve I would like to say thank you to everybody just to let you know that I am always thankful for being given a chance to meet you and it's such an honour to have you in my life! I am not who I am today, without YOU!

Thank You & Happy New Year 2015

Thursday, December 11, 2014

Re re re re repeat

Berat bahu memandang, berat lagi bahu memikul. Haaa, tu diahhh. Jangan memain, sekali dibaginya peribahasa perbidalan melayu lama.


Kalau bahasa orang putih, tajuk dia "the heavier the eyes see, the heavier the shoulders hold". Kau ada?

Well, I know that it's been a while since my last post. Yes, I did promised that I will post more frequent but due to so many life changing and re-adaptability I have to settle whatever prior to me first.

So I've been telling that I am leaving Austin Heights for Fairview International School right? Well it's turn up to be un-amazing. I kinda fell sick and Ive last for a month there. The management kinda sucks too. Just like Austin Heights. So I gave up on them and I quit the job and being jobless for a month.

After a while, I've got a job at Marlborough College Malaysia. It was really amazing! And how international it is totally incomparable with the typical International Schools in JB. Their standard is way up high and very professional. I certainly have enjoyed my time there and it was the best journey of my working place so far. Even though for only two months, I've learnt like amazingly a lot.

However, I was not a teacher at Marlborough. So I kinda look up for another and I've got into Tenby Schools which located at Setia Eco Gardens, Gelang Patah. Kinda close to Marlborough too actually. And I can't event compare these two schools either. Both are almost at the same level. They are damn good and well-established schools i would say.

It took me a while to make a decision and finally I've decided to leave Marlborough for Tenby and that was the hardest decision I've ever made.

My journey at Marlborough just like no others. I have to say that I am still missing Austin Heights (obviously because of my ex-colleagues and students, not at all because of the management), and now I am gonna miss Marlborough. The kids are all amazing, even though almost 90% are foreigners (most Whites), but they've treated me like I was a part of them and I have to say that I love them so much.

And, right this moment I'm typing out this 'not-so-long' paragraph I am officially jobless but it wont be so long because I'm gonna start my work as a Teacher at Tenby next Tuesday which is like 4 more days to go. Au revoir Marlborough College Malaysia and hello Tenby.

I hope that I have made a very wise decision and wish me luck!